Acclaimed Old Boys

“No account can possibly encompass all the eminent Josephites, and such an endeavour is bound to fall woefully short with the magnitude and sheer breadth of their achievements.”

– Christopher Rego, Old Boy from the class of 1976 in ‘Faith & Toil’, his chronicle on the history of SJBHS

Abhiraom, N.Won a medal at a National level Riding Competition
Abraham, SunilFounder, SURE Athletic Movement, Represented India in its Athletic Team at the Asian Games at New Delhi in 1982
Ahmed, SaqibRanked no. 3 among Indian golfing juniors, member of the Indian under-15 team, winner of the South Zone Junior Open Championship held at Bangalore, Hyderabad and Chennai
Aiyangar, Rao Bahadur Dr. S. KrishnaswamyBestowed with the honourable title of ‘Rao Bahadur’ by the Maharaja of Mysore
Aldrin, AnilFormer captain of the Indian Hockey team, represented India in its Hockey team at the Asian Games at Hiroshima in 1994, the Sultan Azlan Shah tournament at Malaysia in 1995, the Olympics at Atlanta in 1996, the Bangkok Asian Games in 1998
Almeida, AustinRepresented India at the Asian Basketball Confederation Championship at Shanghai in 2001
Anklesaria, JimmyFounder, Aklesaria Group Inc., former commentator for All India Radio, author of internationally acclaimed books ‘Zero-Base Pricing’ and ‘Supply Chain Cost Management’
Anklesaria, KersiRepresented Mysore in its State Cricket team
Aranha, GerardNamed in Newsweek’s list of Top Cancer Doctors 2015
Ashok, RamanandRepresented Karnataka in its State Cricket team
Baliga, Ragavendra R.Leading cardiologist, professor, editor, author, teacher, winner of a NIH National Research Service Award. Invited to Chair the American College of Cardiology (ACC) Personalized Digital Education Task Force in 2016
Banerjee, Padma Shri DipankarHonoured with the National Metallurgist Award and DRDO’s Scientist of the Year Award in 1987, the Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Award in 1993, appointed Director of the Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory in 1996, conferred the Padma Shri by the President of India in 2005 and the DRDO’s Technology Leadership Award by the Prime Minister in 2008
Basavaraj, JayarajChairman, HRB Group of Companies
Bavikatte, SanjayPlays a major role in the activities of the Alternate Law Forum
(ALF)
Beck, Capt. P. A.Represented India in the Triple Jump competition at the Asian Games at New Delhi in 1951
Bharat, KrishnaResearch scientist at Google Inc, opened the Research and Development center at Bangalore, creator of Google News
Bhatia, SabeerCo-founder of Hotmail
Castelino, RohanRepresented India in its Badminton team in the Junior World Championship at Pretoria in 2002, State Mens’ Champion in 2004 & 2005, represented India in the Asian Badminton Championship at Kuala Lumpur in 2006
Chandran, ClarenceChief Operations Officer, Nortel Networks
Chinapa, NikhilOne of India’s best known and highest paid VJ’s
Chinnappa, TrishulWon the South India Junior Golf Championship, represented India in the Singapore Junior Golf Championship
Corner, RobinOne of India’s greatest jockeys having won 1,892 races in the course of his career
Croning M.B.E., JoeFirst non-British Under-Secretary to the British Political Resident of the Persian Gulf. Was awarded the M. B. E. and the I. S. O.
Dass, SubrotoCommander, Indian Navy
D’ Souza, AugustineMember of the Customs Excise and Gold Control (Appellate) Tribunal (CEGAT)
Da Costa, SJ,  Fr. HedwigSecured the 2nd Rank at the University of Mysore in 1963, M.A. in English from the State University of New York at Stony Brook, M.S. in Curriculum Development and Instruction from SUNY, Albany, New York, amongst many positions held, was Principal of SJBHS from 1972 to 1977 and Rector of St. Joseph’s College
da Cunha, DilipAwarded the Inlaks Scholarship to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, author of the critically acclaimed books ‘Deccan Traverses: The Making of Bangalore’s Terrain’ and ;Mississippi Floods: Designing a Shifting Landscape’, faculty at the University of Pennsylvania
da Cunha, Sqn. Ldr. FrancisInventor of India’s first fully indigenous Geographic Information System (GIS)
Dashrath, AkshaayRepresented Karnataka in its Shooting team
D’Costa, BossieWon the long jump at the All India Olympics, selected to represent India at the Olympics
D’Cruz, DereckRepresented Mysore in its State Cricket team
de Miranda, Padma Bhushan MarioOne of India’s best known cartoonists
De Nazareth, AndrewWon the Vetch Asian Triathlon Championship at Chennai
De Nazareth, DavidRepresented Karnataka as a swimmer and in the triathlon
De Sousa, WalterRepresented India in its Hockey Team at the East African Tour of 1947 and in the 1948 London Olympics
Devaya, Col. M. N.National sailor, trained the Botswana Army, won the gold medal for topping the M. Tech. course in Construction Engineering and Management from IIT Delhi, represented India at the World Enterprise Championship at Bombay in 1990, the Laser Class at the Asian Regatta at Hong Kong in 1991 and at the Asia Pacific Regatta at Hyderabad in 1991, won medals at the National level representing the Corps of Engineers Sailing Club
Dias, FrederickWon the 800m at the All India Athletic Championship at Lucknow in 1949
Dikshit, SandeepMember of Indian Parliament
Dotiwala, Air Marshal Minoo J.Awarded President’s Sword of Honour for the Best Flying Cadet and the President’s Trophy for the Best Flying Officer, Commandant of the National Defence Academy, Air Officer Commanding in Chief of Eastern Air Command
Dravid, RahulFormer captain, Indian Cricket team, represented India at the ICC World Cup in 1999, 2007 and 2011
D’Souza, DavidRepresented India in the India-Pakistan golf competition in 2005, won the South India Crown and the Karnataka Cup
D’Souza, TerenceEarned a gallantry award for his part in the Hyderabad Police Action of 1948
D’Souza, ThomasRepresented Mysore in its State Cricket team
Fernandes, VSM, Maj. Gen. MichaelPeacekeeper with the United Nations
Fernandes, PaulOne of Bangalore’s best known illustrators, creator of popular poster mural ‘Bang, Bang, Bangalore’, producer of ‘On a High Note’, an illustrated book on music
Fernandez, W. J.Represented the Anglo-Indian community in the Madras State Legislative Assembly
Fownes, CasparHong Kong’s champion horse trainer and winner of the Trainers’ Premiership Championship in 2006-07, 2008-09 and 2013-14
Fownes, LawrenceChampion horse trainer in India and pioneer of the sport’s professional era in Hong Kong
Friedel, FredericDeveloper of the chess database appraised by Gary Kasparov
Fullinfaw, CecilRecord breaker in the University Meet at Allahabad in 1951 and in a meet at Colombo
Furtado, SJ, Fr. SimonEntered the Novitiate in 1939, Prefect of Senior Dorm at SJBHS, Vice Principal of SJBHS from 1960 to 1975, taught Mathematics, English, Chemistry and French at SJBHS, active sportsman and took keen interest in the Scouting movement
Gomes, BenLead for Google’s engineering efforts on search features, has worked on Page Rank – Google’s search ranking system as well as the crawl and indexing system
Gowda, RajeevMember of Parliament – Rajya Sabha, Former faculty at the Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore, National runner-up on BBC TV’s Mastermind India, Founder, Resurgent India Trust
Habibulla,
Hakimuddin
Former captain, Indian Swimming team at the Asian Swimming Championship at Pusan, Korea in 2000, Represented India in the Senior mens’ team in the SAF Games at Dhaka in 1993, honoured with the Ekalavya Award by the Government of Karnataka in 1995, represented India at the 2000 Sydney Olympics
HariprasadRepresented India in the 30th World Karate Championship at
Tokyo
Hayde, Brigadier DesmondEarned the Mahavir Chakra in the Battle of Dograi, 1965
Jansen, PatrickRepresented India in the East African Tour of 1947 and in the 1948 London Olympics
Jayaram, K. P.Member of the Indian Railway Board
Jerome, JayakarEx-Commissioner, Bangalore Development Authority
Jolly, PrakashRepresented Karnataka in its Badminton team
Kapadia, Jayant N.Represented Mysore State in Cycling, won Gold Medal in Track Cycling in 1965, won Bronze Medal in Patiala National Cycling in 1966, won Road Races conducted by the Karnataka State Cycling Association
Kamath, NandanAwarded the Rhodes Scholarship, represented Oxford University in its cricket team, represented Karnataka in the State Cricket Team and the South Zone in its under-16 Cricket team
Kasi, VijayFirst Cardiologist in Florida to use Robotic assistance to deliver stents to coronary arteries, first physician in Orlando to deliver stem cells directly into the myocardium
Khaleel, FazalRepresented Karnataka in the Ranji Trophy
Khanna, TarunJorge Paulo Lemann Professor at the Harvard Business School, elected ‘Young Global Leader’ by the World Economic Forum
Kheny, RajeshTeacher and Career Counselor at SJBHS from 2003 to 2011, Programme Manager, Submarine Cables at Facebook
KK, RaghavaOne of India’s most successful young artists, named by CNN as one of the 10 most remarkable people of 2010
Krishnaswamy, SudhirAwarded the Rhodes Scholarship
Kumar, HemantRepresented Mysore in its State Cricket team
Kurian, GeorgeChief Executive Officer, NetApp
Kurian, ThomasPresident, Product Development, Oracle Corporation
Kuttanna, BelliappaIntel Fellow and chief architect of the Intel Atom processor family for the Platform Engineering Group at Intel Corporation
Lasrado, Maj. General GeorgeMajor General (Artillery) of the Army Western Command
Liang, LawrencePlays a major role in the activities of the Alternate Law Forum (ALF)
Lobo, NeilResearch faculty at the University of Notre Dame, works on a Bill and Melinda Gates-finded grant looking at malaria transmission
Lobo, RyanNoted photographer, writer and documentary filmmaker
Loganadan, AjayWon the under-14 National Championship Tennis tournament at Bombay in 1981
Loganadan, NikhilWon the sub-junior singles and doubles titles in the Karnataka State Tennis Tournament in 1974, earned NAIA All-American honours in 1981, inducted into the Limestone College Athletics Hall of Fame in 2013
Lynn, ChristopherServed as Chief Secretary to the Chief Minister of Karnataka, as the Industries and Home Secretary, as Chairman of the Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC), in the Departments of Coal and Personnel Ministries, Chairman of the Food Corporation of India in the rank of Secretary to the Goverment of India, appointed as Karnataka’s first banking ombudsman
Maini, ChetanFounder, REVA Electric Car Company, manufacturers of India’s first electric vehicle
Mani, ArvindWon the gold medal in the 200 metre backstroke event at the 12th South Asian Games at Guwahati in 2016
Martin, GerardAssistant Curator, Madras Crocodile Bank Trust, India’s first National Geographic Channel Adventurer
Malhotra, Commander RahulConferred the Vishisht Seva Medal
Mascarenhas, GerardDean, St. John’s Medical College
Mascarenhas, JimmyFounder of Outreach, noted for pioneering participatory approaches for watershed management and conservation across three South Indian states
Mascarenhas, MarkFounder, World Tel Inc., Karnataka state shot putt champion, represented Karnataka in the National Games in 1972 & 1974-75, fomer football commentator for All India Radio
Mathias,
Christopher J.
Awarded the Rhodes Scholarship
McBride, AlanRepresented Mysore in its State Hockey team
Melwani, RaviSpeaker, author, singer, poet, philanthropist, one of India’s earliest successful retailers who launched the country’s largest store of over 3,00,000 sq.ft., founder of RVM (Rejoice, Value Life and Make a Difference) Foundation
Menon, Brigadier VenuPeacekeeper with the United Nations
Miranda, LuisForemost Private Equity investor and CEO of IDFCPE
Mirza, Padma Shri HumayunPresident of the Oxford Union at Oxford University, Dewan of Baganapalle State, Ambassador to Brussels, Secretary to the Government of India
Mogul, Commander TehmaspAwarded President’s Sword of Honour, represented India in its yachting team at the 1972 Munich Olympics and at the Finn Class Yachting Competition at Kiel
Muduliar, Rao Sahib B. A. MadhavarayaBestowed with the honourable title of ‘Rao Sahib’ by the Maharaja of Mysore
Naidu, Maj. Gen. Deepak PaulPeacekeeper with the United Nations
Nambiar, AjitChairman and Managing Director, BPL Group
Narrain, ArvindCo-founder, Alternate Law Forum (ALF)
Nayak, AnandFormer Executive Vice President, Corporate Human Resources, ITC Limited
Nayak, AshokChairman (Chief Executive) of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
Naylor, D. L.Skippered the Scotch International Hockey Team in 1934
Nazareth, SalusRepresented Mysore in the Ranji Trophy
Noronha, CecilServed as Chief Secretary to the Chief Minister of Karnataka
Noronha, DenisSecretary of the OBA from 1977 to 1988, conceptualised and created the ‘OBA Calling’, played a major role in expanding the global OBA family by being directly involved in setting up a number of chapters of the OBA
Osman, Air Marshal T. J. S.Served as Aide de Camp to Presidents Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan and Dr. Zakir Hussain, Vice Chief of Air Staff, awarded Param Vishisht Seva Mandal (PVSM)
Paes, VeceRepresented India in its Hockey team in the Hamburg Festival at Germany in 1966, the first World Cup at Barcelona in 1970 and at the 1972 Munich Olympics, National Selector and Sports Medical Advisor to both the Hockey and Indian Davis Cup teams
Pai, ArunCreator of ‘Bangalore Walks’
Pande, VivekRepresented India in the National Under-15 cricket team
Perkins, GeorgeWon the Bengal Lawn Tennis Championship, the Bombay Hardcourt Tennis Tournament and the Southern India Hardcourt Tennis Championship in the 1920s
Pillay, JoeFormer Chairman of Singapore Airlines, former Chairman of Development Bank of Singapore, High Commissioner to London, Chairman of the Singapore Stock Exchange
Ponappa, AVSM, VSM, ADG, Lt. Gen. BansiPeacekeeper with the United Nations
Poncha, RehanAwarded the Ekalavya Award by the Government of Karnataka, awarded title of the Best Male Athlete of the National Games thrice – in 2002, 2006 & 2007 and that of the Best Overall Athlete at the Karnataka State Olympics in 2008
Prasad, M. R. SrinivasaRepresented Karnataka in its State Cricket team
Punja, GirishWon the sub-junior doubles title in the Karnataka State Tennis Tournament in 1974
Punjabi, VijayRepresented India in its Tenpin Bowling team at the Asian Games in Doha in 2006, at the Asian Bowling Championships in Bangkok and at the World Championships in Germany. Won the National Championship in 2007 and 2008 and the Karnataka State Tenpin Bowling Championship in 2015
Rajamanya, KumardevState and National Level Badminton Champion in the Sub-junior category
Rajan, ClementHead, Department of Surgery & Diplomate of the National Board (DNB) Coordinator at St. Martha’s Hospital, Bangalore, National Inspector & City Appraiser for the National Board of Examinations (NBE), New Delhi, President of the Surgical Society
Ratnam, Maj. Sylvester RajeshSoldier, 21 Jat Regiment
Razak, IrfanCo-founder, Prestige Constructions, President of the Bangalore Commercial Association (BCA), CREDAI, Karnataka, special invitee to the southern regional council of the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII)
Razak, RizwanCo-founder, Prestige Constructions
Rego, Air Commodore MelvilleHonorary Head, Maria Seva Sangha
Rego, Lt. Col. ChristopherAlumnus of the National Defence Academy (NDA), avid traveller, herpetologist and photographer, author of ‘Faith & Toil’, a chronicle on the history of SJBHS
Reuben, DavidFormer Chief Justice, Patna High Court
Roshan, RahulRepresented Karnataka in its Badminton team
Rozario, CliftonCo-founder, Alternate Law Forum (ALF)
Sachdev, SubirAwarded the ‘Presidential Young Investigator’ by the National Science Foundation, Professor of Physics, Harvard University
Santosh, CSRepresented India at the Dakar Rally at South America in 2015 (first Indian to race in the Dakar Rally), highest ranked Indian on the Asian Motocross and Supercross Circuit
Saldanha, CarltonRepresented Karnataka in the Ranji Trophy
Saldanha, RuiRepresented Kenya in its Hockey team in the Hamburg Festival at Germany in 1966, represented England in its Hockey team at the 1972 Munich Olympics, was capped for England in its Hockey team more than 35 times between 1969 and 1978
Sarpeshkar, RahulAwarded the Packard Fellows Award, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sathe, R. D.Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs, Government of India
Shetty, NiteshFounder, Nitesh Estates
Singh, Squadron Leader BaldevFormer Executive Director, Flight Operations and Chief Test Pilot, HAL
Skandan, ShreyasWon medals in the individual Junior Men’s Shooting competition at the Karnataka State Olympic Games in 2004
Somesh, SandeepRepresented India in its Hockey team in the Sydney World Cup in 1994 and the Bangkok Asian Games in 1998
Soonawalla,
Naushir
Former Vice-Chairman, Tata Sons
Sridhar, AnupFormer captain, Indian Badminton team, National Champion in 2005 & 2006, represented India in the 2008 Beijing Olympics
Srinivasan, K.Represented Karnataka in its Rowing team in 2000 & 2001, won the silver medal in the Double Sculls and Coxed Fours events
Stracey, CyrilFormer Indian Ambassador to Madagascar and Finland
Stracey, EricFormer Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu
Stracey, PatrickFormer Chief Conservator of Forests, Assam
Stracey, RalphFormer District Magistrate of Bengal
Sukumar, AnandWon the All India Tennis Tournament at Mysore
Sunawala, DariusProgramme Director, Fever 104 FM
Sweeney, PatSelected to represent India at the Western Asiatic Games at Palestine in 1938
Tarapore, KekiRepresented Karnataka in its State Cricket team, coach under the elite Rajkumari Sports Coaching Scheme, Karnataka State NIS coach, BCCI coach, received the Rajyotsava Award from the Karnataka Government in 1991
Tarapore, ShavirRepresented Karnataka in the Ranji Trophy, on the All India panel of umpires of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
Thekaekara, StanyReceived a National Award from Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi for his leadership and development work with tribals in Gudalm
Thekkethala, ThomasEntrepreneur, Investor and Philanthropist. Founder, Learn for Life Foundation, USA
Thomas, SidneyRepresented the Anglo-Indian community in the Mysore
Legislature
Thumboo Chetty, Rajasabhabhushana T.Former Private Secretary to the Mysore Maharaja
Uthappa, RobinRepresented India in its National Cricket team at the 2007 ICC World Cup and 2007 ICC Twenty-20 World Cup
Vaidyanathan, SiddharthaWrites for CricInfo and takes up assignments for BBC Radio
Vardhan, VenkatFounder, DNA Networks, amongst the pioneers of event management in India
Varghese, MathaiAwarded the Australian Mathematical Society Medal, Australian Research Council (ARC) Senior Research Fellow at the University of Adelaide
Vedantam, ShankarScience Correspondent at the National Public Radio (NPR), United States of America, author of the bestseller ‘The Hidden Brain’, national correspondent and columnist for the Washington Post and a 2009 Neimann Fellow
Vijay, SRepresented Karnataka in its under-12 Tennis team
Vijayadev, Group Captain RohithWon the National title in the children’s Kata (forms) at the age of 8, honoured with the Karnataka Government Sports Award in 1984, participated in the VII Nationals at Goa, retained the under-14 Kata crown in the X State Championships in 1987, selected to represent India in the world Shotokan Championships at Tokyo in 1992, Conferred the Vayu Sena Medal
Vincent, LloydAwarded the DST-Lockheed Martin Innovation Award at the India Innovation Growth Programme – 2015 for his presentation ‘A novel preventive technique to help patients manage kidney disease’
Vishwanath, SadanandRepresented India in its National Cricket team
Wilson, EustaceFirst civilian Surveyor General of India
Wilson, LeslieFormer Karnataka State Snooker Champion